Conservatorship of A.E. ( 2020 )
[…] She absolutely
    wants [A.E.] to get the help she needs.”
    The trial court appointed the public guardian as the
    limited conservator of A.E.’s person and clarified its order.
    “[T]his is not an extension of a temporary appointment. This is a
    permanent appointment.”
    Discussion
    Section 1825, subdivision (a) requires that the
    proposed conservatee “be produced” at the hearing on the
    guardianship petition unless certain exceptions are met.3 (See,
    e.g., Conservatorship of John L. (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 131
    , 146
    3 Section 1825, subdivision (a) states: “The proposed
    conservatee shall be produced at the hearing except in the
    following cases: [¶] (1) Where the proposed conservatee is out of
    the state when served and is not the petitioner. [¶] (2) Where the
    proposed conservatee is unable to attend the hearing by reason of
    medical inability. [¶] (3) Where the court investigator has
    reported to the court that the proposed conservatee has expressly
    communicated that the proposed conservatee (i) is not willing to
    attend the hearing, (ii) does not wish to contest the establishment
    of the conservatorship, and (iii) does not object to the proposed
    conservator or prefer that another person act as conservator, and
    the court makes an order that the proposed conservatee need not
    attend the hearing.”
    5
    [section 1825 procedure for proposed conservatee’s production
    and attendance must be followed at hearing on LPS proceeding].)
    Section 1825, subdivision (c) provides: “Emotional or
    psychological instability is not good cause for the absence of the
    proposed conservatee from the hearing unless, by reason of such
    instability, attendance at the hearing is likely to cause serious and
    immediate physiological damage to the proposed conservatee.”
    (Italics added.) There is no evidence of that. “If the proposed
    conservatee is unable to attend the hearing because of medical
    inability, such inability shall be established (1) by the affidavit or
    certificate of a licensed medical practitioner . . . .” (§ 1825, subd.
    (b).)