([Pub. Resources Code,] §§ 30512, 30512.2.) After the Commission certifies a local government's [land use plan], it delegates authority over coastal development permits to the local government. (Pacific Palisades, at p. 794, citing [Pub. Resources Code,] §§ 30519, subd. (a), 30600.5, subds. (a), (b), (c).)" (Beach & Bluff Conservancy v. City of Solana Beach (2018)
28 Cal.App.5th 244, 252.) As particularly relevant here, Public Resources Code section 30519, subdivision (a) provides that with certain exceptions that are not relevant in this case, "[e]xcept for appeals to the commission, as provided in Section 30603, after a local coastal program, or any portion thereof, has been certified and all implementing actions within the area affected have become effective, the development review authority provided for in Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 30600) shall no longer be exercised 13 by the commission over any new development proposed within the area to which the certified local coastal program, or any portion thereof, applies and shall at that time be delegated to the local government that is implementing the local coastal program or any portion thereof." (Pub. Resources Code, § 30519, subd. (a), italics added.) Similarly, subdivision (a) of Public Resources Code section 30600 states that, in general, "any person . . . wishing to perform or undertake any development in the coastal zone . . . shall obtain a coastal development permit."