Wanke, Industrial, Commercial, etc. v. AV Builder Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] State of California (1987) 
    190 Cal.App.3d 521
    , 550; see Kruger v.
    Wells Fargo Bank (1974) 
    11 Cal.3d 352
    , 363.) As early as the 17th century, English
    chancery courts permitted a defense of setoff "founded on the equitable principle that
    'either party to a transaction involving mutual debts and credits can strike a balance,
    holding himself owing or entitled only to the net difference.' " (Granberry v. Islay Inv.
    (1995) 
    9 Cal.4th 738
    , 743–744; Jess v. Herrmann (1979) 
    26 Cal.3d 131
    , 142 (Jess).)
    Codifying this principle, section 431.70 provides, in part:
    "Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at
    any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of
    limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such
    person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of
    payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they
    equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action
    asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing the answer be
    barred by the statute of limitations."
    Traditional setoff rules "operate as an accounting mechanism to avoid a payment
    and repayment from one party to another," "simply eliminat[ing] a superfluous exchange
    of money between the parties." (Jess, supra, 26 Cal.3d at pp. 134, 137.) Section 431.70