Jarboe v. Hanlees Auto Group ( 2020 )
[…] 15
    Agreement, as there are none, and he is arbitrating the claims against his
    employing company. Simply put, the inequities that the doctrine of equitable
    estoppel is designed to address are not present.
    C.    The Trial Court Correctly Refused to Stay the Proceedings
    Defendants argue that the trial court erred in refusing to stay both
    Jarboe’s PAGA claim and his remaining wage and hour claims against the
    nonsignatory defendants, while his individual claims against DKD of Davis
    are being arbitrated.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides: “If a court of
    competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration
    of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending
    before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is
    pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the
    action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order
    to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies. [¶]. . . [¶] If the
    issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay
    may be with respect to that issue only.”
    Citing Franco v. Arakelian Enterprises, Inc. (2015) 
    234 Cal.App.4th 947
    , defendants argue that a stay was required to prevent inconsistent
    determinations that could arise from overlapping issues and possible res