Jarboe v. Hanlees Auto Group ( 2020 )
[…] brought on the state’s behalf.” (Id. at p. 185.)
    Because a PAGA claim is representative and does not belong to an
    employee individually, an employer should not be able dictate how and where
    the representative action proceeds. (See Perez v. U-Haul Co. of California
    (2016) 
    3 Cal.App.5th 408
    , 421; Williams, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 649.)
    The trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to stay the PAGA
    action pending the arbitration of Jarboe’s individual claims.
    5 Labor Code section 2699, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding
    any other provision of law, any provision of this code that provides for a civil
    penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor and Workforce
    Development Agency or any of its departments, divisions, commissions,
    boards, agencies, or employees, for a violation of this code, may, as an
    alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an aggrieved
    employee on behalf of himself or herself and other current or former
    employees pursuant to the procedures specified in Section 2699.3.”
    18
    Finally, defendants contend that they requested a stay of all non-
    arbitrable claims not just the PAGA claims. But the trial court’s order does
    not address the wage and hour claims. We cannot review the propriety of a
    non-existent ruling.