People v. Topachikyan CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] disclosed. (Evid. Code, § 1015.) Confidential communications are defined as
    "information . . . transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of
    that relationship and in confidence . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 1012.) The psychotherapist-
    patient privilege must be broadly construed in favor of the patient, while exceptions to
    the privilege must be narrowly construed. (People v. Stritzinger (1983) 
    34 Cal. 3d 505
    ,
    511, 513.)
    Topachikyan argues the question asked of Norris did not call for privileged
    information because Evidence Code section 1026 provides: "There is no privilege under
    this article as to information that the psychotherapist or the patient is required to
    report . . . ." However, this argument ignores that this section provides in full that,
    13
    "There is no privilege under this article as to information that the psychotherapist or the
    patient is required to report to a public employee or as to information required to be
    recorded in a public office, if such report or record is open to public inspection." (Evid.
    Code, § 1026, italics added.) Topachikyan presents no argument on appeal, and made no
    proffer below, that a mandatory reporter's report to CPS would qualify as a "report . . .
    open to public inspection" to which an exception to the privilege was applicable, and it