Madani v. Rabinowitz ( 2020 )
[…] Rabinowitz would have had to pay to store his cars in a
    commercial storage lot instead of on Madani’s driveway. The
    court found this amount “was not an accurate measure of the
    benefit received,” however. Specifically, the court found cars on
    driveways “are subject to the elements and theft in a way that
    they would not be on a commercial lot.” The trial court
    reasonably could conclude that even an open storage lot, where
    the vehicles might also be exposed to the elements, would be
    4     Under Civil Code section 3334, subdivision (b), where a
    trespass is not “the result of a mistake of fact of the wrongful
    occupier,” damages may be recovered in the amount of “the
    greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the
    benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the
    property by reason of that wrongful occupation.” (Civ. Code,
    § 3334, subd. (b).)
    10
    more secure (and thus of greater benefit to Rabinowitz) than
    parking in the driveway. Thus, the court rejected Hitch’s
    testimony that the cost of car storage in a commercial lot was an