People v. Smith CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] removed Sanchez’s gun. Although there is no testimony
    Thompson pointed the assault rifle at Sanchez or Perry, there
    was ample evidence from which the jury could reasonably
    conclude Thompson was prepared to use the rifle immediately if
    necessary and it was fully operational. Under these
    circumstances we may not second-guess the jury’s conclusion
    Smith and Kincherlow were guilty of assault with an automatic
    weapon.
    3. Substantial Evidence Supports Kincherlow’s Conviction
    for Possession of a Firearm by a Felon
    Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), states, “Any person who
    has been convicted of . . . a felony . . . and who owns, purchases,
    receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any
    firearm is guilty of a felony.” The elements of this offense are
    conviction of a felony and ownership or knowing possession,
    custody or control of a firearm. (People v. Blakely (2014)
    
    225 Cal.App.4th 1042
    , 1052; People v. Snyder (1982) 
    32 Cal.3d 590
    , 592 [former § 12021, subd. (a)(1)].)