Wilkin v. Nelson ( 2020 )
[…] incurred by William in successfully moving for expungement.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 405.39 provides that “[n]o
    order . . . under this chapter [Code Civ. Proc., § 405.30 et seq.]
    shall be appealable. Any party aggrieved by an order made on a
    motion under this chapter may petition the proper reviewing
    court to review the order by writ of mandate.” (See Woodridge
    Escondido Property Owners Assn. v. Nielsen (2005) 130
    surviving spouse and the other one-half belongs to the decedent.”
    Probate Code section 6401, subdivision (a) states: “As to
    community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse
    is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the
    decedent under Section 100.”
    
    18 Cal. App. 4th 559
    , 577; Sixells, LLC v. Cannery Business Park
    (2008) 
    170 Cal. App. 4th 648
    , 652, fn. 3.)
    After the probate court granted William’s motion, Gary
    filed a timely writ petition, acknowledging that “an order to