61 Cal. 4th 871(Duke), which held that “an unambiguous will may be reformed to conform to the testator
[…] (Id. at p. 890 [“[T]he paramount consideration in construing a will is to determine the subjective intent of the testator”]; see Placencia v. Strazicich (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 730, 741 [“[T]he modern trend [is] toward favoring the decedent’s intent over formalities”].) Gary argues Duke does not apply here because the devise in the pour-over will is general and not specific. A specific devise is a “transfer of specifically identifiable property” (Prob. Code, § 21117, subd. (a)), while a general devise “is a transfer from the general assets of the transferor that does not give specific property.” (Id., subd. (b); see Ross & Cohen, Cal. Practice Guide: Probate (The Rutter Group 2019) ¶ 16:532, p. 16-182 [explaining the difference between specific and general devises].)