Scurich Brothers, Inc. v. Frederickson CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] subdividers to prospective purchasers of homes via documents called public reports.
    (See Barrett v. Hammer Builders, Inc. (1961) 
    195 Cal. App. 2d 305
    , 308 [“The legislative
    purpose is to protect individual members of the public who purchase lots or homes from
    subdividers and to make sure that full information will be given to all purchasers
    concerning public utility facilities and other essential facts with reference to the land.”].)
    However, plaintiffs instead referred to the Subdivision Map Act (Gov. Code,
    § 66410 et seq.), which is an entirely different statutory scheme regulating subdivision
    approvals and land use planning by local governments. (See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 66411
    [“Regulation and control of the design and improvement of subdivisions are vested in the
    legislative bodies of local agencies.”].)
    The parties’ briefs on appeal suggest they believe either that the court based its
    decision solely on the Subdivision Map Act or that the Subdivided Lands Act and
    Subdivision Map Act refer to the same statutory scheme. The opening brief restates its