Scurich Brothers, Inc. v. Frederickson CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] remand.
    4. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Concluding that Frederickson
    Breached an Implied Covenant Regarding Lot 8; However the Award
    of Damages was Improper
    Frederickson argues the trial court erred in finding that MJM (and Frederickson as
    MJM’s alter ego) breached the implied covenant in the grant deed for Lot 8 that the
    property was being transferred free of encumbrances by failing to pay off an existing lien
    held by A.J. Louis Corporation. Frederickson contends on appeal that he did not know
    that lien encumbered Lot 8.11 Section 1113 describes covenants that are implied “[f]rom
    the use of the word ‘grant’ in any conveyance by which an estate of ... fee simple is to be
    passed ... .” One of those covenants is that “such estate is at the time of the execution of
    such conveyance free from encumbrances done, made, or suffered by the grantor, or any
    person claiming under him.” (§§ 1113, subd. (2); 1114 [“The term ‘incumbrances’
    includes taxes, assessments, and all liens upon real property.”].) As the trial court’s
    resolution of this issue involved application of section 1113 to the facts, we review for
    substantial evidence. (See Haworth v.