We hereby grant HGST’s motion for judicial notice of the existence of these forms and the accompanying legislative history documents. (Evid. Code, § 452.) 15 D. Imposition of Interest HGST contends the trial court erroneously upheld the imposition of interest against HGST under section 531.4. HGST argues that the AAB failed to address the issue and failed to make the factual findings necessary to determine whether—or how much—interest should be assessed. The County contends the trial court properly upheld the AAB’s imposition of interest under sections 506 and 531.4. 1. Background Section 531 provides, in part: “Escape assessments made as the result of an owner’s failure to file a property statement as herein provided shall be subject to the penalty and interest imposed by Sections 463 and 506, respectively.” (§ 531, italics added.) Section 531 is in Article 4, “Property Escaping Assessment,” which sets forth subsequent code sections defining various categories of escape assessments and the conditions under which penalties and interest may be imposed.