If the failure to report the property accurately is willful or fraudulent, the penalty and interest provided in Sections 504 and 506 shall be added to the additional assessment; otherwise only the interest provided in Section 506 shall be added.” (§ 531.4.) Section 506 imposes interest “at the rate of three-fourths of 1 percent per month from the date or dates the taxes would have become delinquent if they had been timely assessed to the date the additional assessment is added to the assessment roll.” (§ 506.) Both parties agree that no penalties were imposed under section 531.4, and there was no claim that HGST acted willfully or fraudulently.