The County points out that HGST’s business property statements reported the cost of the assets based on 45 percent of IBM’s net book value at the time of the purchase. The AAB found thousands of assets were booked with a stated value of just one dollar. The AAB found these reported costs were not accurate evidence of the full cash value of the assets. But section 531.4 is limited to the assessment of property “to the extent that [the assessee’s failure to report any tangible property accurately] causes the assessor not to assess the property or to assess it at a lower valuation than he [or she] would enter on the roll if the property had been reported to him [or her] accurately . . . .” (§ 531.4.) Section 531.4 mandates “that portion of the property which is not reported accurately, in whole or in part, shall be assessed as required by law.” (§ 531.4.) It is that “additional assessment” that is subject to the imposition of interest under section 531.4. The AAB made no findings on what portion of the property was reported accurately or to what extent the escape assessments were caused by HGST’s purported failure to report the