Rodriguez v. Board of Retirement of Fresno etc. CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] usual duties and, if so, whether there was a real and measurable connection between his
    disability and his employment. (Bowen, supra, 42 Cal.3d at pp. 578–579; Glover v.
    Board of Retirement (1989) 
    214 Cal.App.3d 1327
    , 1336–1337.) The Board answered the
    first question, finding Rodriguez was not permanently incapacitated for the performance
    of his duties, and therefore did not determine whether his employment contributed
    substantially to the claimed incapacity.
    8      Government Code section 31720, subdivision (a) provides: “Any member
    permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability
    regardless of age if, and only if: [¶] (a) The member’s incapacity is a result of injury or
    disease arising out of and in the course of the member’s employment, and such
    employment contributes substantially to such incapacity.”
    22.
    In the trial court, Rodriguez had the burden of proving the Board’s decision was
    not supported by the weight of the evidence, i.e., the preponderance of the evidence. The
    trial court’s duty in carrying out its independent review was to weigh the evidence,