In re Howerton ( 2020 )
[…] as a juvenile the opportunity to obtain release when he or she has shown that he or she
    has been rehabilitated and gained maturity ....’ ” (Trejo, supra, 10 Cal.App.5th at p. 980.)
    The statute thus provides for youth offender parole hearings that guarantee youth
    offenders a meaningful opportunity for release on parole. (§ 3051, subd. (e).) Youth
    offenders who committed their “controlling offense” prior to reaching a specified age are
    entitled to a parole hearing after serving a designated period in custody. (§ 3051,
    subd. (b).) More specifically, and as relevant to the issues raised here, “[a] person who
    was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years
    of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term of less than 25 years to life
    shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 20th year of
    incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to
    an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions.” (§ 3051,
    subd. (b)(2).) The “controlling offense” is defined as “the offense or enhancement for
    4.
    which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051,
    subd. (a)(2)(B).)