[Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (Ibid.) We may look to legislative history to confirm a plain-meaning construction. (Hughes v. Pair (2009)
46 Cal. 4th 1035, 1046.) Plain meaning Civil Code section 1953, subdivision (a), states, “Any provision of a lease or rental agreement of a dwelling by which the lessee agrees to modify or waive any of the following rights shall be void as contrary to public policy: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) [Their] procedural rights in litigation in any action involving [their] rights and obligations as a tenant.” The chapter that includes Civil Code section 1953 applies to “all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated.” (Civ. Code, § 1940, subd. (a).) “‘Dwelling unit’ means a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.” (Civ. Code, § 1940, subd. (c).) The plain language of Civil Code sections 1940 and 1953 applies to the continuing care contracts here because the fees paid by appellants include payment for the right to live in a residence. Appellants are thus “persons who hire dwelling units.” (Civ.