(Jaramillo, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 403.) These purposes clearly apply 8 to elderly individuals who reside in a continuing care retirement community. The chapter that includes Civil Code section 1953 has been construed broadly to protect the rights of tenants. For example, in Rich v. Schwab (1998)
63 Cal. App. 4th 803, 814, the court interpreted Civil Code section 1942.5, which prohibits retaliatory rent increases, to apply to persons who lease mobilehome park spaces upon which the mobilehomes they own are placed. The court relied on Civil Code section 1940, subdivision (d), which provides, “Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the application of any provision of this chapter to tenancy in a dwelling unit unless the provision is so limited by its specific terms.” The court interpreted this provision to apply Civil Code section 1940 to mobilehome space leases, and not just leases for dwelling units.