Code, § 1788, subd. (a)(8), (9).) But these services do not negate the portion of their payments to “hire dwelling units” (Civ. Code, § 1940) or for “accommodations . . . including . . . board, or lodging” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1771, subd. (m)(1)). 6 The statutes regarding continuing care contracts prevail over conflicting statutes regarding the sale or hire of real property. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1775, subd. (a).) But there is no conflict with the protections of Civil Code section 1953. While continuing care contract statutes contain a list of residents’ rights (Health & Saf. Code, § 1771.7), nothing states that this list is exclusive. To the contrary, subdivision (a) of section 1771.7 of the Health and Safety Code provides, “No resident of a continuing care retirement community shall be deprived of any civil or legal right, benefit, or privilege guaranteed by law, by the California Constitution, or by the United States Constitution, solely by reason of status as a resident of a community.” Similarly, Health and Safety Code sections 1787 and 1788 list requirements for continuing care contracts, but do not provide that these requirements exclude the benefits afforded by other statutes. UVTO’s reliance on Lewis Operating Corp. v. Superior Court (2011)
200 Cal.