Risperdal and Invega Cases ( 2020 )
[…] not allow Janssen to unilaterally change an FDA-approved label
    to make a monitoring recommendation. Janssen reasons that,
    because monitoring recommendations are included in the
    highlights section of a drug label (21 C.F.R. § 201.57(b)(2)(v)(C)
    (2019)) and a change to that section requires prior approval from
    the FDA, Janssen could not make that change via the CBE
    process. Janssen’s argument misses the mark. Although the
    highlights section may indicate certain “recommendations for
    patient monitoring that are critical to safe use of the drug”
    (21 C.F.R. § 201.57(a)(10) (2019)), it does not have to include all
    23
    of the same monitoring recommendations contained in the full
    prescribing information, which need only be “helpful in following
    the patient’s response or in identifying possible adverse
    reactions.” (21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6)(iii) (2019).) The highlights
    section includes warnings and precautions and adverse reactions.
    (21 C.F.R. § 201.57(a)(10), (11) (2019).) Thus, if the CBE process
    could not be used to add any information that could conceivably