Risperdal and Invega Cases ( 2020 )
[…] therapeutic option for many children and adolescents with these
    disorders.” The FDA stated that based on reviews of clinical data
    submitted by Janssen, published literature, and postmarketing
    surveillance, there was no evidence that risperidone was unsafe
    or anything else that warranted revoking the pediatric indication
    of the drug. The FDA also stated, “Gynecomastia is a common
    clinical manifestation of hyperprolactinemia, regardless of
    cause,[fn. omitted] and does not represent a serious adverse
    event” as defined in 21 Code of Federal Regulations,
    section 312.32 (a) (2019).5
    5 “An  adverse event . . . is considered ‘serious’ if . . . it
    results in any of the following outcomes: Death, a life-
    threatening adverse event, inpatient hospitalization or
    prolongation of existing hospitalization, a persistent or
    significant incapacity or substantial disruption of the ability to
    conduct normal life functions, or a congenital anomaly/birth
    defect. Important medical events that may not result in death,
    be life-threatening, or require hospitalization may be considered
    serious when, based upon appropriate medical judgment, they
    may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require medical or
    surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed in this
    definition.” (21 C.F.R. § 312.32 (a) (2019).)
    10
    Further, the FDA found no basis for requiring a box
    warning about the lack of long-term safety data associated with
    pediatric use of risperidone. In response to the petitioner’s box