In re Scott ( 2020 )
[…] felony as defined in section 667.5, subdivision (c), or a serious felony as defined in
    section 1192.7, subdivision (c)—subjects a defendant to increased punishment.
    (§§ 1170.12, subd. (a), 667, subd. (b).) " ' "In order for a prior conviction from another
    jurisdiction to qualify as a strike under the Three Strikes law, it must involve the same
    conduct as would qualify as a strike in California." ' " (People v. Chubbuck (2019)
    
    43 Cal.App.5th 1
    , 12.) Here, the prosecution alleged Scott's Minnesota assault conviction
    constituted a strike under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23), which covers "any felony
    in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon."
    In determining that Scott's Minnesota assault conviction qualified as a strike, the
    sentencing court relied solely on undisputed facts Scott admitted during his Minnesota
    guilty plea hearing. First, Scott's guilty plea established the elements of the offense—that