Spikener v. Ally Financial, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] [Citations.] ‘Under the holder in due course principle, the creditor could
    “assert his right to be paid by the consumer despite misrepresentation,
    breach of warranty or contract, or even fraud on the part of the seller, and
    despite the fact that the consumer’s debt was generated by the sale.” ’
    [Citation.] ‘Before the FTC rule, if a seller sold goods on credit and
    transferred the credit contract to a lender, the lender could enforce the
    buyer’s promise to pay even if the seller failed to perform its obligations
    2 Section 1780, subdivision (e) provides: “The court shall award court
    costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to
    this section.”
    3
    under the sales contract. Similarly, despite a seller’s breach, the buyer was
    obligated to pay the lender under a consumer loan contract that directly
    financed the purchase of goods or services from the seller.’ ” (
    Lafferty, supra
    ,
    25 Cal.App.5th at pp. 410–411.)