Spikener v. Ally Financial, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Spikener v. Ally Financial, Inc. ( 2020 )


Menu:
  • Filed 6/9/20
    CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
    IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
    FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT
    DIVISION FIVE
    DAMON SPIKENER,
    Plaintiff and Appellant,
    A157301
    v.
    ALLY FINANCIAL, INC.,                       (Alameda County
    Super. Ct. No. HG18893481)
    Defendant and Respondent.
    Title 16, section 433.2 of the Code of Federal Regulations (the Holder
    Rule), promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), requires
    consumer credit contracts to include the following notice: “ANY HOLDER OF
    THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS
    AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE
    SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR
    WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE
    DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR
    HEREUNDER.”
    Lafferty v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2018) 
    25 Cal. App. 5th 398
    , 410–414
    (Lafferty) held that the limitation on recovery contained in the second
    sentence of the Holder Rule notice applies to attorney fees a debtor seeks to