People v. Gerberding ( 2020 )
[…] that excessive force is a valid defense to a charge of resisting
    arrest.     He   also   contends there     was   insufficient    evidence   to
    support the jury’s verdict finding him guilty because he did not
    willfully disobey the officer’s orders, the officer did not have
    probable cause to arrest him, and the officer used excessive force
    during the arrest.       Because we reverse for insufficiency of the
    2 Heien v. North Carolina (2014) 
    574 U.S. 54
    , 61 (Heien).
    3
    Id., at p.
    70 [J. Kagan concurring].
    4 Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in pertinent part:
    “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any peace officer . .
    . in the discharge of his or her office or employment . . . shall be punished .
    . ..” Unless otherwise noted, all references to a section are to Penal Code
    section 148, subdivision (a)(1).
    -2-
    evidence,     we    need    not   address        the   remainder     of    appellant’s
    contentions.
    II.
    FACTS