Thereafter, the parties participated in a second arbitration hearing before a different arbitrator who found in favor of Saks (the Second Award). Union Square filed a motion to vacate the Second Award, and Saks moved to confirm the Second Award. After a hearing on the motions, the court denied Union Square’s motion to vacate the Second Award, granted Saks’ motion to confirm the Second Award, and entered judgment in favor of Saks. Union Square timely appealed and challenges only the trial court’s order vacating Kleczewski’s award. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1294.2 [upon an appeal from a judgment confirming an arbitration award, the appellate court “may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the . . . judgment appealed from].”) Union Square does not challenge the court's subsequent order confirming the second arbitration award.