ADR Consulting, Inc. (2004)
121 Cal. App. 4th 1156, 1165; see also Haworth v. Superior Court (2010)
50 Cal. 4th 372, 395 (dis. opn. of Werdegar, J.) [finality of arbitration awards is an important principle but “[a]n equally vital principle . . . is that with such limited judicial review the arbitration system 5 All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 9 must have . . . sufficient integrity that parties can be confident they will receive a fair hearing and an impartial decision from the arbitrator”].) To that end, and as relevant in this case, section 1286.2 subdivision (a)(4) provides that a court “shall vacate the [arbitration] award if the court determines . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” Arbitrators may exceed their powers when they act in a manner that is not authorized by the arbitration agreement. (O’Flaherty v. Belgum (2004)
115 Cal. App. 4th 1044, 1055–1056 (O’Flaherty); Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp. (1994)
9 Cal. 4th 362, 375 (Advanced Micro Devices).)