People v. Renk CA4/3 ( 2016 )
[…] punished as a misdemeanor, except that a person with one or more prior convictions for
    an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e)
    of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of
    Section 290 may be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170. [¶] (b) Any
    act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person
    who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same
    property.” (Italics added.)
    Section 473, as amended by Proposition 47, provides in part: “(a) Forgery
    is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by
    imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding
    subdivision (a), any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill,
    note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order, where the value of the check,
    bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order does not exceed
    nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for
    1
    not more than one year.” (Italics added.)
    1
    In People v. Salmorin (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 738, 744-745, the appellate court held in
    part: “[F]or purposes of resentencing under Proposition 47, the value of a forged check is
    the face value of the check.