People v. Renk CA4/3 ( 2016 )
[…] Acosta (2015) 
    242 Cal. App. 4th 521
    , 525.) Section 1170.18,
    subdivision (f) provides: “A person who has completed his or her sentence for a
    conviction, whether by trial or plea, of a felony or felonies who would have been guilty
    of a misdemeanor under [Proposition 47] had [Proposition 47] been in effect at the time
    of the offense, may file an application before the trial court that entered the judgment of
    conviction in his or her case to have the felony conviction or convictions designated as
    misdemeanors.”
    3
    Proposition 47 added section 459.5, which provides that, notwithstanding
    section 459 defining burglary, “shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial
    establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during
    regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be
    taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a
    commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be
    punished as a misdemeanor, except that a person with one or more prior convictions for
    an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e)
    of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of
    Section 290 may be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170. [¶] (b) Any
    act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person
    who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same
    property.” (Italics added.)
    Section 473, as amended by Proposition 47, provides in part: “(a) Forgery
    is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by
    imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding