This discretion extends to the exclusion of cumulative evidence. (Horn v. General Motors Corp. (1976)
17 Cal.3d 359, 371 (Horn), citing Evid. Code, § 352.) We review the court’s decision to exclude cumulative evidence for an abuse of discretion. (Nevarez v. Tonna (2014)
227 Cal.App.4th 774, 785; Avant! Corp. v. Superior Court (2000)
79 Cal.App.4th 876, 881 [“Abuse of discretion is a deferential standard of review.”].) Even when a trial court errs, we may reverse its judgment only if the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”]; 7 Code Civ. Proc., § 475; Colaco v. Cavotec SA (2018)