However, she does not argue any of the objections lacked merit, nor does she demonstrate how they prejudiced the outcome of the trial. Absent prejudicial error, no judgment may be reversed on appeal. (See Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 475.) The trial court has broad authority and a statutory duty to control trial proceedings, including the introduction and exclusion of evidence. (Evid. Code, §§ 320, 352.) Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a) directs the trial court to “exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment.” Because the trial court has the power and the duty to exclude inadmissible, cumulative, or unduly prejudicial evidence, “[i]t is well established that where questions are asked which are improper, the court acts within the scope of its duty in refusing to 11 allow them to be answered, even