Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San Diego ( 2020 )
[…] within the region."].)
    40     Smart growth means "compact, efficient, and environmentally sensitive pattern of
    development that focuses future growth away from rural areas and closer to existing and
    planned job centers and public facilities, while preserving open space and making more
    efficient use of existing urban infrastructure."
    85
    Sen. Bill No. 375 requires the California Transportation Commission to establish
    guidelines for an MPO to use in developing an RTP. (Gov. Code, § 14522.1, subd.
    (a)(1).) These guidelines must take VMT into account:
    "(b) The guidelines shall . . . account for all of the following:
    "(1) The relationship between land use density and household
    vehicle ownership and vehicle miles traveled in a way that is
    consistent with statistical research.
    "(2) The impact of enhanced transit service levels on household
    vehicle ownership and vehicle miles traveled." (Gov. Code,
    § 14522.1, subd. (b)(1) & (2).)
    However, under Sen. Bill No. 375, a combination of factors and methodologies