Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San Diego ( 2020 )
[…] health damage that could occur to the more vulnerable County residents (children, the ill,
    115
    and disadvantaged communities) from the project 'increasing nonattainment criteria
    pollutants' . . . , or from not requiring GHG offsets to be obtained in-County."
    In its opening brief, the County challenges this ruling—but only in a footnote
    under a heading entitled, "Petitioners Did Not Exhaust on Two Claims, Which Are
    Waived." That footnote states: "CEQA does not require environmental justice analysis."
    In support, the County cites Public Resources Code section 21083.1 (courts "shall not
    interpret this division or the state guidelines . . . in a manner which imposes procedural or
    substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in this division or in the state
    guidelines") and Berkeley Hillside Preservation v. City of Berkeley (2015) 
    60 Cal. 4th 1086
    , 1107, which states, "[T]he purpose of this statute was to 'limit judicial expansion of
    CEQA requirements.' " The footnote also asserts that "any unique adverse health burden