Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San Diego ( 2020 )
[…] Step for Ecosystem Service Markets (2010) 20 Duke Envt'l. L. & Pol'y F. 417, 419.)
    Perhaps this explains why M-GHG-1 seemingly goes out of its way to not require
    additionality.
    Under M-GHG-1, the Director may approve offsets issued by any "reputable
    registry or entity that issues carbon offsets consistent with . . . section 38562[,
    subdivision] (d)(1)." The County asserts this reference to section 38562 ensures that
    offset protocols administered under M-GHG-1 will be substantially similar to Assem. Bill
    No. 32 compliant offsets. However, subdivision (d)(1) of section 38562 does not require
    that offsets be additional. Additionality is required under the next subdivision [(d)(2)] in
    section 38562, which provides in part:
    "Any regulation adopted by [CARB] . . . shall ensure all of the
    following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) . . . the reduction is in addition to any
    greenhouse gas emission reduction otherwise required by law or
    regulation, and any other greenhouse gas emission reduction that
    otherwise would occur." (§ 38562, subd. (d)(2).)
    Although M-GHG-1 cites subdivision (d)(1) of section 38562, it is silent with
    respect to subdivision (d)(2). And there is nothing else in M-GHG-1's text that requires
    53