Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San Diego ( 2020 )
[…] "nonetheless allow the CAP to stand under CEQA's provisions for severable remedies.51
    The County asserts this remedy is particularly appropriate here because the CAP is not
    "tainted by any CEQA violation found with respect to M-GHG-1" and "M-GHG-1 is not
    required for the CAP . . . ." This argument fails for two reasons. First, the County has
    forfeited this argument by not asserting it in the opening brief. "We will not ordinarily
    consider issues raised for the first time in a reply brief. [Citation.] An issue is new if it
    51      Public Resources Code section 21168.9 provides in part: "(a) If a court
    finds, . . . that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made
    without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or
    more of the following: [¶] (1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be
    voided by the public agency, in whole or in part. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) A mandate that the
    public agency take specific action as may be necessary to bring the determination,
    finding, or decision into compliance with this division. [¶] (b) Any order pursuant to
    subdivision (a) shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve
    compliance with this division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance
    with this division. The order shall be made by the issuance of a peremptory writ of
    mandate specifying what action by the public agency is necessary to comply with this
    division. However, the order shall be limited to that portion of a determination, finding,
    or decision or the specific project activity or activities found to be in noncompliance only
    if a court finds that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable,
    (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division, and (3)
    the court has not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with this
    division."
    123
    does more than elaborate on issues raised in the opening brief or rebut arguments made
    by the respondent in respondent's brief. Fairness militates against allowing an appellant
    to raise an issue for the first time in a reply brief because consideration of the issue