People v. Medina CA4/2 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    ch. 15, § 372, eff. April 4, 2011, operative Oct. 1, 2011.) In effect, Proposition 47
    changed the section 496 offense of receiving stolen property not exceeding $950, from a
    wobbler to a misdemeanor. Proposition 47, however, did not amend section 496d, the
    section under which defendant was convicted for receiving a stolen vehicle.
    III
    ELIGIBILITY FOR RESENTENCING UNDER SECTION 496D
    Defendant contends his conviction for violating section 496d, subdivision (a),
    qualifies for resentencing under Proposition 47. The trial court ruled a section 496d
    offense is ineligible for resentencing. We agree.
    Section 496d, subdivision (a), states in relevant part that “Every person who buys
    or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any
    manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or
    who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor
    vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be
    punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or
    two or three years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or
    by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one
    thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.” The crime of receiving a stolen vehicle in violation
    of section 496d, subdivision (a), remains a wobbler, a crime punishable as either a felony
    or a misdemeanor. (§§ 17, subds. (a) & (b), 496d, subd. (a).)
    Proposition 47’s resentencing provision, section 1170.18, subdivision (a),