In re Brownlee ( 2020 )
[…] legislative history. [Citation.] In such circumstances, we choose the construction that
    comports most closely with the Legislature’s apparent intent, endeavoring to promote
    rather than defeat the statute’s general purpose, and avoiding a construction that would
    lead to absurd consequences.” (Smith v. Superior Court (2006) 
    39 Cal. 4th 77
    , 83.)
    Here, the youth offender parole statutory framework plainly does not entitle
    Brownlee to a youth offender parole hearing. The framework is found in sections 3051,
    3051.1, and 4801.
    As pertinent to Brownlee, the relevant statutes provide that “[a] youth offender
    parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing
    the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger … at the time
    of the controlling offense.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) “[Y]outh offenders are entitled to
    their initial youth offender parole hearing within six months of their youth parole eligible
    date, as determined in [section 3051,] subdivision (b), unless previously released or
    entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to any other law.” (§ 3051,
    subd. (a)(2)(C).)
    “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when
    the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term of less
    than 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole
    hearing during the person’s 20th year of incarceration. The youth parole eligible date for
    a person eligible for a youth offender parole hearing under this paragraph shall be the
    first day of the person’s 20th year of incarceration.” (§ 3051, subd. (b)(2).)
    “[T]he board shall complete all youth offender parole hearings for individuals who
    were sentenced to indeterminate life terms and who become entitled to have their parole
    4.