In re Brownlee ( 2020 )
[…] individuals previously entitled to earlier parole hearings. The reason is obvious.
    A youth offender parole hearing is designed to be the earliest and primary parole
    hearing for youth offenders due to “the diminished culpability of youth as compared to
    adults ….” (§ 4801, subd. (c).) An expedited hearing is unnecessary when the prisoner is
    entitled to earlier parole consideration under other law. On the opposite end of the
    spectrum, an elderly parole hearing is designed to provide an additional opportunity to
    parole for aging prisoners. (§ 3055, subd. (c) [“special consideration to whether age, time
    served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the elderly inmate’s risk
    for future violence.”].)
    In sum, Brownlee is not entitled to a youth offender parole hearing because he is
    already eligible for parole. (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1)(C).) Nonetheless, the Board of Parole
    Hearings shall apply “the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults” criteria