For clarity, when we use the term defendants, we refer to Albert and Davis, but not Ransom. 2 gunshots. The men then ran back into the car and drove off. Later that night, Albert told Ransom, “those gunshots that you heard that was me. I did that. I killed him.” Richardson sustained seven gunshot wounds and died at the scene. The jury convicted both defendants of first degree murder (Pen. Code, § 187, subd. (a), count 1; undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code) and street terrorism, sometimes referred to as gang participation (§ 186.22, subd. (a), count 2; see People v. Rodriguez (2012)
55 Cal. 4th 1125, 1128, fn. 2). As to the murder charge, the jury found true allegations that defendants committed the murder “for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members” (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1) (the gang enhancement)), as well as allegations that Albert personally used a firearm, personally and intentionally discharged a firearm, and personally and intentionally discharged a firearm proximately causing great bodily injury or death (§ 12022.53, subds.