Section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2) provides him no relief here given that he was found to have personally used or discharged a firearm in the commission of the offense. His gang enhancement, however, was improper for a different reason. The statute providing the gang enhancement states that, subject to important 4 exceptions, any person who is convicted of what we will simply call a gang felony is subject to additional punishment, depending on whether the gang felony was a serious felony, a violent felony, or neither. (§ 186.22, subd. (b).) Here, however, one of those important exceptions applies. That exception states that (subject to its own exception not applicable here) anyone who commits a “felony that is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life shall not be paroled until a minimum of 15 calendar years have been served.” (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(5).) In People v. Lopez (2005)
34 Cal. 4th 1002, our Supreme Court held that first degree murder is a “felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life” and that therefore the alternative penalty under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5) (i.e., a 15-year parole minimum eligibility term), rather than the gang enhancement, applies. (People v.
Lopez, supra,. at p. 1004.) 4 The statute says “a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members.” (§ 186.22, subd.