(As noted above, defendants’ sentences differed in that the gang enhancement was imposed on Albert but imposed and stayed on Davis.) The People concede error, and for the reasons discussed below, we agree. Because the analysis is somewhat different for Davis than it is for Albert, we address them separately to minimize potential confusion. We begin with Davis, who was not the actual shooter. 1. Davis The trial court imposed a term of 25 years to life pursuant to the firearm enhancement under section 12022.53, subdivision (d), which applied to Davis as a 13 principal under section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1). This accordingly meant that section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2) applied. That provision states that “[a]n enhancement for participation in a criminal street gang . . . shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to this subdivision, unless the person personally used or personally discharged a firearm in the commission of the offense.” Davis was not found to have personally used or discharged a firearm, and the gang enhancement the trial court imposed but stayed is one such “enhancement for participation in a criminal street gang.” (See People v. Brookfield (2009)