In re S.J. ( 2020 )
[…] ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), upon every fine, penalty, or
    forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses,
    including violations of Division 9 (commencing with Section 23000) of the
    Business and Professions Code relating to the control of alcoholic beverages,
    and all offenses involving a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance
    adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. This penalty shall be collected
    together with and in the same manner as the amounts established by Section
    1464 of the Penal Code.”
    8 Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “Except
    as otherwise provided in this section, for the purpose of implementing the
    DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act (Proposition
    69), as approved by the voters at the November 2, 2004, statewide general
    election, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar ($1) for
    every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every
    fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal
    offenses, including all offenses involving a violation of the Vehicle Code or a
    local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.”
    11
    “upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for
    all criminal offenses.”
    We recognize that sections 76000 and 76000.5 of the Government Code
    state that the additional penalties “shall be collected together with and in the