In re S.J. ( 2020 )
[…] as otherwise provided in this section, in addition to the penalty levied
    pursuant to Section 76104.6, there shall be levied an additional state-only
    penalty of four dollars ($4) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars
    ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and
    collected by the courts for all criminal offenses, including all offenses
    involving a violation of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted
    pursuant to the Vehicle Code.”
    10 Government Code section 76000.10, subdivision (c)(1) provides, “For
    purposes of implementing this section, a penalty of four dollars ($4) shall be
    imposed upon every conviction for a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local
    ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code, except parking offenses
    subject to Article 3 (commencing with Section 40200) of Chapter 1 of Division
    17 of the Vehicle Code.”
    11Vehicle Code section 23645, subdivision (a) provides, “Except as
    otherwise provided in subdivision (c), any person convicted of a violation of
    Section 23152 or 23153 shall, in addition to any other fine, assessment, or