People v. Gutierrez CA2/2 ( 2016 )
[…] default filed June 9, 2015, and his request for judicial notice of certain documents in the
    underlying Los Angeles County Superior Court case No. YA044430, copies of which are
    attached as exhibits 1 through 7 of the request and exhibits A through J to the
    supplemental request.
    2        All further section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
    3       Proposition 47 is an initiative measure approved by the voters (Gen. Elec. Nov. 4,
    2014) and took effect on November 5, 2014 (see Cal. Const., art. II, § 10 [initiative
    statute “takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise”]).
    BACKGROUND
    In July 2000, an information was filed charging defendant with possession of the
    ingredients to make a destructive device (§ 12312; count 1); possession for sale of a
    controlled substance (Health & Saf. Code, § 11351; count 2); and possession of