People v. Rodriguez CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] the case. (See People v. Kelly (2006) 
    40 Cal.4th 106
    , 110, 124.)
    On October 1, 2014, defendant pled to attempted receiving stolen metals by a junk
    or secondhand dealer, a felony (Pen. Code, § 496a, subd. (a)),1 and he admitted a prior
    strike conviction (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12, subds. (a)-(d)).
    On October 30, 2014, the trial court sentenced him to 16 months in prison, as the
    parties had agreed.
    On February 26, 2015, defendant filed a petition for resentencing pursuant to
    Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act (§ 1170.18), requesting that the
    trial court reduce his felony conviction to a misdemeanor.
    1      Section 496a, subdivision (a) currently provides: “(a) Every person who is a
    dealer in or collector of junk, metals, or secondhand materials, or the agent, employee, or
    representative of such dealer or collector, and who buys or receives any wire, cable,
    copper, lead, solder, mercury, iron, or brass which he or she knows or reasonably should
    know is ordinarily used by or ordinarily belongs to a railroad or other transportation,
    telephone, telegraph, gas, water, or electric light company, or a county, city, city and
    county, or other political subdivision of this state engaged in furnishing public utility
    service, without using due diligence to ascertain that the person selling or delivering the
    same has a legal right to do so, is guilty of criminally receiving that property, and shall be
    punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by
    imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by a fine of not more than
    one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
    2
    On April 8, 2015, the trial court denied the petition because defendant’s conviction
    did not qualify for resentencing under Proposition 47.
    On May 19, 2015, defendant filed a notice of appeal.
    DISCUSSION