Simmons v. Bauer Media Group USA, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Code section 1708.8, subdivision (b),6 (4) trespass and (5) trespass
    4     Penal Code section 637.7 subdivision (a) provides: “No
    person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking
    device to determine the location or movement of a person.”
    5     Vehicle Code section 10852 states, “No person shall either
    individually or in association with one or more other persons,
    willfully injure or tamper with any vehicle or the contents thereof
    or break or remove any part of a vehicle without the consent of
    the owner.”
    6     Civil Code section 1708.8, subdivision (b) provides: “A
    person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the
    person attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a
    reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or
    other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a private,
    personal, or familial activity, through the use of any device,
    4
    to chattels. A sixth cause of action asserts Bauer is liable for the
    negligent hiring and supervision of Mathews. The unlawful
    placement and use of the tracking device is the conduct forming
    the gravamen of each cause of action.