Simmons v. Bauer Media Group USA, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] B.    First Amended Complaint
    Simmons and Reveles filed a complaint against Mathews in
    early June 2018 and a first amended complaint for six causes of
    action in early July, adding LA Intelligence and Bauer as
    defendants. The first amended complaint alleges Mathews is
    personally liable and Bauer is vicariously liable for (1) violating
    Penal Code section 637.7, pursuant to a private right of action
    under Penal Code section 637.2, (2) invasion of privacy
    (intrusion), (3) physical invasion of privacy in violation of Civil
    Code section 1708.8, subdivision (b),6 (4) trespass and (5) trespass
    4     Penal Code section 637.7 subdivision (a) provides: “No
    person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking
    device to determine the location or movement of a person.”
    5     Vehicle Code section 10852 states, “No person shall either
    individually or in association with one or more other persons,
    willfully injure or tamper with any vehicle or the contents thereof
    or break or remove any part of a vehicle without the consent of
    the owner.”