People v. Alaybue ( 2020 )
[…] , 46 Cal.App.5th at p. 759.)
    C. Senate Bill 1437
    Senate Bill 1437, which became effective January 1, 2019, was enacted based on
    the Legislature’s express finding that “[i]t is necessary to amend the felony murder rule
    and the natural and probable consequences doctrine, as it relates to murder, to ensure that
    murder liability is not imposed on a person who is not the actual killer, did not act with
    the intent to kill, or was not a major participant in the underlying felony who acted with
    reckless indifference to human life.” (Stats. 2018, ch. 1015, § 1.) It did so by amending
    section 188, which defines malice aforethought, and section 189, which addresses felony-
    murder liability. (Stats. 2018, ch. 1015, §§ 2 & 3.)
    Section 187, which was not amended by Senate Bill 1437, defines murder as “the
    unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought.” Section 188
    defines “malice” “[f]or purposes of Section 187.” Section 188 provides that “malice may
    be express or implied. [¶] (1) Malice is express when there is manifested a deliberate
    intention to unlawfully take away the life of a fellow creature. [¶] (2) Malice is implied