Honchariw v. County of Stanislaus ( 2020 )
[…] (In re
    Cabrera (2012) 
    55 Cal. 4th 683
    , 687.) This level of deference is not appropriate for the
    interpretation of vesting tentative map’s conditions of approval. To promote the purposes
    of the Subdivision Map Act, we will resolve any ambiguity in the conditions of approval
    in a manner consistent with the objectively reasonable expectations of the applicant. An
    approach that fails to protect the objectively reasonable expectations of the applicant
    would undermine the purpose of the vesting tentative map statute. (See § 66498.9, subd.
    (b) [“private sector should be able to rely upon an approved vesting tentative map prior to
    expending resources and incurring liabilities without the risk of having the project
    frustrated by subsequent action by the approving local agency”].) In other words, we are
    not bound to accept the local agency’s interpretation of a condition of approval simply
    because that interpretation is one of multiple reasonable interpretations.8 Such an