Honchariw v. County of Stanislaus ( 2020 )
[…] subdivision and the existing conditions in and around it and need not be based on an
    accurate or detailed final survey of the property.” (§ 66424.5, subd. (a).)
    A subdivider may file a “vesting tentative map” whenever the Subdivision Map
    Act requires a tentative map. (Bright Development v. City of Tracy (1993) 
    20 Cal. App. 4th 783
    , 792.) The vesting tentative map statute6 was enacted to “establish a
    procedure for the approval of tentative maps that will provide certain statutorily vested
    rights to a subdivider” (§ 66498.9, subd. (a)) and to “insure that local requirements
    governing the development of a proposed subdivision are established in accordance with
    Section 66498.1 when a local agency approves or conditionally approves a vesting
    tentative map.” (§ 66498.9, subd. (b).) The Legislature declared that “[t]he private
    5      Other aspects of protecting prospective buyers are addressed in the Subdivided
    Lands Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 11000–11200.) Generally, lots in a subdivision cannot