Honchariw v. County of Stanislaus ( 2020 )
[…] that approval shall confer a vested right to proceed with development in substantial
    compliance with the ordinances, policies, and standards described in Section 66474.2.”
    (§ 66498.1, subd. (b).) The statute does not explicitly address how to interpret conditions
    of approval.
    II.    STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
    County contends that, to the extent Honchariw is challenging the conditions of
    approval imposed in 2012, the challenge is barred by the statute of limitations. The
    statute of limitations in question is the 90-day period set forth in section 66499.37, which
    provides in part:
    “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the
    decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body
    concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or
    determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine
    the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto,
    including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map,
    shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is
    7      “[A] final map shall be disapproved only for failure to meet or perform
    requirements or conditions which were applicable to the subdivision at the time of
    approval of the tentative map.” (§ 66473.) A disapproval of a final map “shall be