Barriga v. 99 Cents Only Stores LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Mitsubishi Electric & Electronics
    USA, Inc. (2014) 
    225 Cal. App. 4th 786
    , 799 [same].)
    Evidence Code section 353 states that a judgment or decision of the trial court may
    not be reversed “by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶]. . . [¶] [t]he
    court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted
    evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors
    complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Italics added.)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 475 states that we “must, in every stage of an
    action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect . . . in the opinion of
    [the trial] court, [if it] does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. No judgment,
    decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling,
    instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling,
    instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling,
    instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered
    substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error,
    ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption
    that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown.” (Italics added.)
    But even if one applies the wrong standard of review as the majority propose, an
    order granting or denying class certification may be reversed only if it is based on