Barriga v. 99 Cents Only Stores LLC ( 2020 )
[…] relevant questions, that decision cannot stand.” 
    (Ayala, supra
    , 59 Cal.4th at p. 537, italics
    added; see also 
    Linder, supra
    , 
    23 Cal. 4th 429
    at p. 436 [before reversing a certification
    order as based on erroneous legal assumptions, “we must examine the trial court’s
    reasons for denying class certification”].)
    In other words, the prejudice requirement does not go away in potential class
    litigation. It is a constitutional mandate, binding on this court. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13
    [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . in any cause, on the ground of . . . the improper
    admission or rejection of evidence . . . or for any error as to any matter of procedure,
    unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be
    of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”],
    italics added.) If anything, the need for a prejudice analysis is even greater in potential
    class litigation because of the vast resources expended in litigating such cases.
    The majority’s attempt to rely on Ayala for their refusal to conduct a prejudice