People v. Butchart CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] not pronounce the sentence. Neither counsel for Urista nor
    Urista made any objections or motions before the court
    pronounced the sentence.
    1.   Applicable Law
    Section 1200 provides: “When the defendant appears for
    judgment he must be informed by the Court . . . of the nature of
    the charge against him and of his plea, and the verdict, if any
    thereon, and must be asked whether he has any legal cause to
    show why judgment should not be pronounced against him.” (See
    26
    People v. Evans (2008) 
    44 Cal.4th 590
    , 594.) Section 1201,
    subdivision (b), states: “He or she may show, for cause against
    the judgment: [¶] That he or she has good cause to offer, either in
    arrest of judgment or for a new trial; in which case the court may,
    in its discretion, order the judgment to be deferred, and proceed
    to decide upon the motion in arrest of judgment or for a new
    trial.”12
    While the requirement under sections 1200 and 1201 “that
    the question be asked is substantial and a failure to ask it is fatal
    to the judgment if the defendant has been deprived of counsel
    [citation], it is not fatal where defendant is present and