Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. Bay Area Toll Authority ( 2020 )
[…] toll rate in the amount of the increase approved by the voters, provides that
    BATA “may, beginning six months after the election approving the toll
    increase, phase in the toll increase over a period of time.”
    Appellants rely upon Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. Fresno
    Metropolitan Projects Authority (1995) 
    40 Cal. App. 4th 1359
    (Fresno), which
    they say considered language similar to Senate Bill 595 and concluded the
    tax at issue was imposed by the local entity. The legislation at issue was
    former Government Code section 68059.7, which provided that the Fresno
    Metropolitan Projects Authority (Authority), “subject to the approval of a
    majority vote by the voters, may impose a retail transactions and use tax at a
    maximum rate of one-tenth of 1 percent under this title.” (Fresno, at
    p. 1373.) The statute further directed: “ ‘[T]he authority at the next
    14
    municipal election, or upon a majority vote of the authority, at any municipal
    or countywide election prior to December 31, 1994, shall submit to the voters