Wittenberg v. Bornstein ( 2020 )
[…] counterclaim statutes [citation] was to provide for the settlement, in a single
    action, of all conflicting claims between the parties arising out of the same
    transaction. [Citation.] Thus, a party cannot by negligence or design
    withhold issues and litigate them in successive actions; he may not split his
    demands or defenses; he may not submit his case in piecemeal fashion.”
    (Flickinger v. Swedlow Engineering Co. (1955) 
    45 Cal. 2d 388
    , 393.)
    There are several statutory exceptions to the compulsory cross-
    complaint law. For example, section 426.30 does not apply if “[t]he court in
    which the action is pending does not have jurisdiction to render a personal
    judgment against the person who failed to plead the related cause of action.”
    (§ 426.30, subd. (b)(1).) Additionally, the article governing compulsory cross-
    complaints “applies only to civil actions and does not apply to special
    proceedings” (§ 426.60, subd. (a)), and is inapplicable “where the only relief