In re the Marriage of CAROLYN MULLONKAL and                       C085825
[…] community property’s application. 11 (§ 920, subd. (a), (c).) Husband argues wife’s debt
    10 The Law Revision Commission suggested the Legislature enact an exception for when
    the parties have an agreement but recommended the exception require the agreement be
    in writing, noting “agreements or understandings may not be clearly articulated” and
    “they may generate substantial litigation.” The Commission concluded, “to ensure
    certainty, the agreement should be in writing.” (Law Revision Com. (1983) p. 238.)
    11  Section 920 provides: “A right of reimbursement provided by this part is subject to
    the following provisions: [¶] (a) The right arises regardless of which spouse applies the
    property to the satisfaction of the debt, regardless of whether the property is applied to
    the satisfaction of the debt voluntarily or involuntarily, and regardless of whether the debt
    to which the property is applied is satisfied in whole or in part. The right is subject to an
    express written waiver of the right by the spouse in whose favor the right arises. [¶] (b)
    The measure of reimbursement is the value of the property or interest in property at the
    time the right arises. [¶] (c) The right shall be exercised not later than the earlier of the
    following times: [¶] (1) Within three years after the spouse in whose favor the right
    arises has actual knowledge of the application of the property to the satisfaction of the
    debt. [¶] (2) In proceedings for division of community and quasi-community property
    pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500) or in proceedings upon the death
    of a spouse.” (Italics added.)
    17
    to her parents was separate debt, having been incurred prior to marriage, and that he
    timely exercised his right by claiming a breach of fiduciary duty in his trial brief.
    Wife responds that section 920 does not govern her education loans. Husband, in