In re the Marriage of CAROLYN MULLONKAL and                       C085825
[…] requirement. Rather, it seems clear from the statutes that it was wife’s obligation to seek
    out and obtain husband’s written consent. Hence, while the right to recover may be
    waived though written consent, “the right to require written consent” is not waived by
    simply failing to object to the gifting.
    For these reasons, we conclude reimbursement under section 1101 is required, and
    the trial court erred in holding otherwise. We will remand for the trial court to award
    husband his share of the community property under section 1101.
    14 Section 1100, subdivision (b) provides: “A spouse may not make a gift of community
    personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and
    reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse. This subdivision does
    not apply to gifts mutually given by both spouses to third parties and to gifts given by one
    spouse to the other spouse.” (Italics added.)
    21
    IV. Attorney’s Fees
    Husband next contends the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to award
    more than the $10,000 in attorney fees he was awarded. We agree.
    A. Additional background