Hill RHF Housing Partners, L.People v. City of Los Angeles ( 2020 )
[…] to the City opposing the establishment of the DCBID, and Mesa
    returned a ballot opposing the establishment of the SPBID. 4
    DCBID consists of “approximately 65 blocks of the west,
    3
    northwestern and central downtown area of Los Angeles . . . .”
    SPBID consists of “approximately 30 blocks of primarily
    commercial property in central downtown San Pedro . . . .”
    4 The prescribed administrative process for establishment
    of a BID allows property owners to submit votes either in favor of
    or opposing the establishment of the BID. (Cal. Const., art. XIII
    D, § 4, subd. (c); Gov. Code, § 53753, subd. (b).) If the “ballots
    submitted in opposition to the assessment exceed the ballots
    submitted in favor of the assessment,” that is considered a
    “majority protest,” and no assessment may be imposed. (Cal.
    4
    The City held the noticed public hearings—on June 7, 2017
    for the DCBID and June 27, 2017 for the SPBID. For the
    DCBID, there were no “valid written protests received,” and four