Hill RHF Housing Partners, L.People v. City of Los Angeles ( 2020 )
[…] hearing, ballots submitted in opposition to the assessment exceed
    the ballots submitted in favor of the assessment. In tabulating
    the ballots, the ballots shall be weighted according to the
    proportional financial obligation of the affected property.” (Cal.
    Const., art. XIII D, § 4, subd. (e).)
    The PBID Law also imposes a host of administrative
    requirements on an agency considering levying an assessment.
    Specifically, for a new or increased property assessment, the
    PBID Law requires a “notice and protest and hearing procedure
    [that] compl[ies] with Section 53753 of the Government Code.”
    (Sts. & Hy. Code, § 36623, subd. (a).)
    Government Code section 53753 requires the agency to
    “give notice by mail to the record owner of each identified parcel.
    Each notice shall include the total amount of the proposed
    assessment . . . and the basis upon which the amount of the
    proposed assessment was calculated, and the date, time, and
    location of a public hearing on the proposed assessment. Each
    notice shall also include, in a conspicuous place thereon, a
    summary of the procedures for the completion, return, and
    tabulation of the assessment ballots required . . . , including a
    statement that the assessment shall not be imposed if the ballots
    submitted in opposition to the assessment exceed the ballots
    submitted in favor of the assessment, with ballots weighted
    according to the proportional financial obligation of the affected
    property. An agency shall give notice by mail at least 45 days
    prior to the date of the public hearing upon the proposed
    assessment.” (Gov. Code, § 53753, subd. (b).)
    8
    “At the time, date, and place stated in the notice mailed
    pursuant to subdivision (b), the agency shall conduct a public
    hearing upon the proposed assessment. At the public hearing, the