City and County of SF v. All Persons Interested etc. ( 2020 )
[…] approved by a majority of the votes cast thereon at any election shall take
    effect five days after the date of the official declaration of the vote by the
    secretary of state.” (Former Art. IV, § 1.) To similar effect, state legislation
    providing for passage of a local initiative measure upon majority vote was
    first enacted in 1912. (Stats. 1912, 1st Ex. Sess. 1911, ch. 33, p. 131; see
    Brookside Investments, Ltd. v. City of El Monte (2016) 
    5 Cal. App. 5th 540
    ,
    550.)
    Currently, Article II, section 10, subdivision (a) provides that an
    “initiative statute . . . approved by a majority of votes cast thereon takes
    3
    effect on the fifth day after the Secretary of State files the statement of the
    vote for the election at which the measure is voted on.” Parallel legislation
    for local initiatives is found in the Elections Code; section 9217 provides that
    “if a majority of the voters voting on a proposed ordinance vote in its favor,
    the ordinance shall become a valid and binding ordinance of the city.” And