People v. Clements ( 2021 )
[…] of the trier of fact, not whether the evidence proves essential facts beyond a reasonable
    doubt, or by clear and convincing evidence.” (In re Joseph E. (1981) 
    124 Cal.App.3d 653
    , 661, italics added.) By contrast, a fact finder tasked with holding the People to the
    beyond a reasonable doubt standard, “must impartially compare and consider all the
    evidence that was received throughout the entire trial” and determine whether that “proof
    . . . leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true.” (CALCRIM No. 220;
    see also Pen. Code, § 1096 [reasonable doubt “is that state of the case, which, after the
    entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that
    condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge”],
    italics added.) We presume the Legislature was aware of this distinction when they
    enacted section 1170.95, and therefore conclude the plain text of the statute requires the
    trial judge to sit as a fact finder, not as a quasi-appellate court.
    21