In re K.B. CA2/3 ( 2020 )
[…] she had a problem with alcohol, mother was able to make health
    care and education decisions for the child when sober. The court
    awarded mother monitored visits, and directed the parents to
    mediate visitation by devising a schedule, choosing a monitor,
    and agreeing to methods for exchanging the child and for
    communicating with each other.
    With all parties agreeing to terminate dependency
    jurisdiction, the juvenile court found under sections “245.5 and
    390,[2] that the child is safely in the custody of the father, and
    2 Section 245.5 reads, “In addition to all other powers
    granted by law, the juvenile court may direct all such orders to
    the parent, parents . . . of a minor who is subject to any
    proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and
    proper for the best interests of . . . the minor. These orders may
    concern the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance,
    and support of the minor, including education and medical
    treatment.”
    3
    that it is in the interest of justice in the best interest of the
    welfare of the child that jurisdiction be terminated. The court
    finds that father is not in need of services from” DCFS. Based on
    these findings, the court terminated its jurisdiction but stayed