In re K.B. CA2/3 ( 2020 )
[…] court changed its custody award to give father sole legal and
    physical custody. The court continued the hearing to October 28,
    2019 for receipt of the custody order.
    After mediation, the parents signed a parenting plan
    agreement, which is designated as attachment 10 to form JV-200.
    The October 28, 2019 hearing was trailed to the following
    day. On October 29, 2019, the juvenile court filed the final
    custody order on form JV-200 with the mediated visitation
    agreement. The court then lifted its stay and terminated its
    jurisdiction. Mother appealed.
    Section 390 reads, “A judge of the juvenile court in which a
    petition was filed, at any time before the minor reaches the age of
    21 years, may dismiss the petition or may set aside the findings
    and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests of
    justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and
    that the parent . . . of the minor is not in need of treatment or
    rehabilitation.”
    4
    DISCUSSION3
    Mother’s briefs do not challenge the sufficiency of the
    evidence to support jurisdiction or the terms of the custody order.
    Rather, relying on In re A.G. (2013) 
    220 Cal.App.4th 675
     (A.G.)
    and In re Phoenix B. (1990) 
    218 Cal.App.3d 787