People v. Superior Court (Ferraro) ( 2020 )
[…] any remaining counts in the same manner as if the petitioner had not been previously
    been sentenced, provided that the new sentence, if any, is not greater than the initial
    sentence” (id., subd. (d)). If the petitioner is entitled to relief but “murder was charged
    generically, and the target offense was not charged, the petitioner’s conviction shall be
    redesignated as the target offense or underlying felony for resentencing purposes.” (Id.,
    subd. (e).)
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.      Amendments to Initiatives
    Article II, section 10, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution provides that
    “[t]he Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that
    becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits
    10
    amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval.” Thus, “[t]he Legislature may not
    amend an initiative statute without subsequent voter approval unless the initiative permits
    such amendment, ‘and then only upon whatever conditions the voters attached to the
    Legislature’s amendatory powers.’ ” (People v.