American Chemistry Council v. Office of Environmental Health etc. ( 2020 )
[…] agencies, and is regarded widely by scientists in industry and academia as a justifiable
    and necessary inference.’ ” (Id. at p. 438, fn. 7.)
    OEHHA must list a chemical: (1) if the chemical is identified by reference in
    certain Labor Code sections; (2) if a body considered authoritative by the group of
    independent scientists known as the state’s qualified experts has formally identified the
    chemical as causing cancer; (3) if a state or federal agency has formally required the
    chemical to be labeled or identified as causing cancer (§ 25249.8, subds. (a), (b)); or (4)
    upon review by the state’s qualified experts who, in their opinion, determine “the
    chemical has been clearly shown through scientifically valid testing according to
    generally accepted principles to cause cancer” (§ 25249.8, subd. (b)). This case involves
    the fourth mechanism for identifying cancer causing chemicals.
    Committee Composition and Guidance Criteria
    Independent experts with degrees and research experience in various scientific
    fields comprise the Committee. (Cal.