Gerawan Farming, Inc. v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. ( 2020 )
[…] , 3 Cal.5th at p. 1130.) The
    Legislature concluded a mediation procedure would “ ‘more fully attain the purposes of
    the [ALRA], ameliorate the working conditions and economic standing of agricultural
    employees, create stability in the agricultural labor force, and promote California’s
    economic well-being by ensuring stability in its most vital industry.’ ” (Id. at pp. 1132‒
    1133.)
    “The Legislature therefore enacted the ALRA’s ‘mandatory mediation and
    conciliation’ (MMC) provisions to ‘ensure a more effective collective bargaining process
    5      Section 1155.2, subdivision (a) provides: “For purposes of this part, to bargain
    collectively in good faith is the performance of the mutual obligation of the agricultural
    employer and the representative of the agricultural employees to meet at reasonable times
    and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of
    employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any questions arising thereunder, and
    the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by
    either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or
    require the making of a concession.”
    12.
    between agricultural employers and agricultural employees.’ ” (Gerawan Farming 
    I, supra
    , 3 Cal.5th at p. 1130.) “The MMC statute sets forth a process, known as
    compulsory interest arbitration, ‘in which the terms and conditions of employment are