People v. Bowen ( 2020 )
[…] great bodily injury enhancement and one year for the use of a deadly and
    dangerous weapon enhancement. On count two the defendant was sentenced
    to four years plus three years for the great bodily injury enhancement and
    the time imposed was stayed under section 654. Defendant’s overall prison
    sentence was seven years to life consecutive to a determinate term of four
    years.
    Defendant argues the seven years to life sentence is unauthorized and
    must be corrected to life with the possibility of parole because section 664
    states: “[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated
    murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be
    punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of
    parole.” (§ 664, subd. (a).) Defendant relies on a footnote in People v. Wong
    (2018) 
    27 Cal. App. 5th 972
    which notes the trial court and the parties referred
    to the sentence by a “common shorthand” including the minimum parole