Wilmot v. Contra Costa County Employee's Retirement Association ( 2021 )
[…] might therefore have to be consulted. All this takes time.
    Judge Treat cited a number of statutes establishing that the employee’s
    application is merely pending until approved by a retirement board. Other
    statutes are more emphatic, leaving no doubt that the decisive retirement
    event is that approval. (See § 31497.3, subd. ( a) [“Retirement of a
    member . . . who has met the requirements for age and service shall be made
    by the board, at which time the member . . . becomes a retired member,” italics
    added], § 31499.4, subd. (a) [same], § 31511.4, subd. (a) [same], § 31486.4,
    subd. (a) [“Retirement of a member or former member who has met the
    requirements for age and service shall be made by the board, at which time
    the member or former member becomes a retired member,” italics
    added],§ 31491, subd. (a) [same], § 31499.14, subd. (a) [same].) Wilmot is
    simply wrong in stating “No CERL provision states that retirement occurs
    ‘upon board action.’ ” We believe our Supreme Court would agree. (See
    Flethez v.