Wilmot v. Contra Costa County Employee's Retirement Association ( 2021 )
[…] otherwise be inconsistent with, the modification’s constitutionally permissible
    purpose.” (Alameda County, supra, 
    9 Cal.5th 1032
    , 1093.)
    The first step is quickly resolved, for there is no dispute that section
    7522.72 diminished county employees’ pension rights in that no longer could
    an employee commit job-related felonies and face no adverse financial
    consequence. The Pension Reform Act did not include any compensatory or
    comparable advantage. The State does not attempt to argue otherwise.13
    13  CCERA declined to address the constitutionality of section 7522.72,
    believing this was an issue beyond its jurisdiction. (See Cal. Const., art. III,
    § 3.5, subd. (a) [administrative agencies have no power “[t]o declare a statute
    unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being
    unconstitutional”].)
    23
    The second step has already been largely addressed by our Supreme
    Court in Alameda County.
    In general, the Pension Reform Act was enacted for the purpose “of
    closing loopholes and preventing abuse of the pension system in a manner