Wilmot v. Contra Costa County Employee's Retirement Association ( 2021 )
[…] , 808.) It is a long-standing
    statutory principle of law in this state that relief against forfeiture may be
    granted “except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of
    duty.” (Civ. Code, § 3275; see Gonzalez v. Hirose (1948) 
    33 Cal.2d 213
    , 217
    [“courts may grant relief against a forfeiture in the absence of a breach of
    duty”].) Rewarding only faithful public service is an important nonpunitive
    goal.
    One of the goals of forfeiture is to make criminal activity unprofitable.
    (36 Am.Jur.2d , supra, Forfeitures and Penalties, §§ 1, 14, pp. 500, 510;
    Health & Saf. Code, § 11469, subd. (j) [“civil forfeiture is intended to be
    remedial by removing the tools and profits from those engaged in the illicit
    drug trade”].) This appears to have been what Judge Treat had in mind
    when he cited MacIntyre in support of his conclusion that “what PEPRA
    accomplishes is to take back from Wilmot what he never rightfully earned in
    43