A. Legal Principles Governing the Use of Deadly Force by Law Enforcement At the time of the events at issue in this case, Penal Code section 835a provided that a peace officer who has reasonable cause to make an arrest “may use reasonable force to effect the arrest, to prevent escape[,] or to overcome resistance,” and “need not retreat or desist from his [or her] efforts by reason of the resistance or threatened resistance of the person being arrested.” (Former Pen. Code, § 835a; Stats. 1957, ch. 2147, § 11, p. 3807.) Effective January 1, 2020, this section was amended to provide: “(a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following: “(1) That the authority to use physical force, conferred on peace officers by this section, is a serious responsibility that shall be exercised judiciously and with respect for human rights and dignity and for the sanctity of every human life. The Legislature further finds and declares that every person has a right to be free from excessive use of force by officers acting under color of law. “(2) As set forth below, it is the intent of the Legislature that peace officers use deadly force only when necessary in defense of human life.