(Id. at p. 521.) Similarly, here, Officer Webb had every right to pursue the robbers in an attempt to apprehend them for several violent felonies, including armed robbery, kidnapping, assault with a deadly weapon, and attempted murder. He was not required to retreat or desist from his efforts to apprehend them on account of their violent resistance. (Pen. Code, § 835a, subd. (d).) To the extent Koussaya attempts to premise liability on the manner in which Webb operated his patrol car during the pursuit, i.e., by following at too close a distance, Vehicle Code section 17004 provides immunity. And as in Hernandez, 13 This section provides: “A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.” (Veh.