179 Cal.App.4th 754, 772; Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; Code Civ. Proc., § 475.) “ ‘[A] “miscarriage of justice” should be declared only when the court, “after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence,” is of the “opinion” that it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached in the absence of the error.’ ” (Cassim, at p. 800.) II. Legal Principles and Standard of Review A partition action is governed by broad principles of equity jurisprudence. (Wallace v. Daley (1990)
220 Cal.App.3d 1028, 1035; see Code Civ. Proc., § 872.140 [trial court “may, in all [partition] cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity”]; Cummings v. Dessel (2017)
13 Cal.App.5th 589, 596.) A court of equity has “broad powers and comparatively unlimited discretion to do equity without being bound by any strict rules of procedure.” (Richmond v. Dofflemyer (1980)