In re Shelton ( 2020 )
[…] The record reflects
    no consideration, however, of how Shelton’s physical disabilities
    bore on his potential for future violence. The magnitude of his
    disabilities, especially combined with the absence of history of
    violence apart from the life offense, logically warranted some
    consideration in determining whether Shelton continued to
    present a risk of danger to others.
    More significantly, Shelton’s physical condition was one of
    the factors to which the panels were required to give “special
    consideration” under the Elderly Parole Program. (Pen. Code,
    § 3055.) Section 3055 provides that when considering the release
    of an “inmate who is 60 years of age or older and has served a
    minimum of 25 years of continuous incarceration,” “the board
    shall give special consideration to whether age, time served, and
    diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the elderly
    inmate’s risk for future violence.” (Pen. Code, § 3055, subd. (a),
    (c).)
    As earlier described, with respect to the elderly parole
    considerations, the 2016 risk assessment stated that Shelton’s
    neurological impairment “may be of a progressive nature which