People v. Collins ( 2020 )
[…] Under California law,
    “[a]n attempt to commit a crime is itself a crime and [is] subject to
    punishment that bears some relation to the completed offense.” (1 Witkin &
    Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Elements, § 56, pp. 341–342.)
    Section 664 provides, “[e]very person who attempts to commit any crime but
    fails or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration” is punishable
    ordinarily by imprisonment for one-half of the term of imprisonment that
    would be imposed upon conviction of the completed offense. Moreover, as set
    forth in section 21a, “[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements:
    a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done
    toward its commission.” Our Supreme Court clarified in People v. Toledo
    (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 221
     (Toledo), a case in which it held that attempted
    A defendant may also be convicted of aggravated sexual assault by
    3
    committing rape or sexual penetration in concert, sodomy, oral copulation,