People v. Braley ( 2020 )
[…] irrelevant to the issues on appeal. We do not consider them.
    3
    DISCUSSION
    Having granted the motion to disqualify himself in 2006
    from the underlying case, was Judge Ryan disqualified from
    considering the subsequent petition under section 170.6? As we
    now explain, the answer is yes.
    Disqualification of a judge helps ensure public confidence in
    the judiciary and protects litigants’ rights to a fair and impartial
    adjudicator. (Peracchi v. Superior Court (2003) 
    30 Cal. 4th 1245
    ,
    1251 (Peracchi).) To that end, section 170.6, subdivision (a)(1)
    provides that a judge “shall not try a civil or criminal action or
    special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter
    therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact when it is
    established” that the judge is prejudiced against a party or
    attorney or the interest of a party or attorney in the action or
    proceeding. If the motion is properly and timely made, then the
    action shall be reassigned. (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2), (3).) If “the
    motion is directed to a hearing, other than the trial of a cause,
    the motion shall be made not later than the commencement of
    the hearing.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) When a litigant meets the
    requirements of section 170.6, disqualification of the judge is
    mandatory, and there is no requirement it be shown the judge is
    actually prejudiced. (Maas v. Superior 
    Court, supra
    , 1 Cal.5th at