People v. Braley ( 2020 )
[…] present attitude toward the crime. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15,
    § 2402, subd. (b).) Circumstances surrounding the commitment
    offense, for example, if it was committed in an especially heinous,
    atrocious, or cruel manner, may weigh against a grant of parole.
    (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2402, subd. (c)(1).) To this, the Elderly
    Parole Program provides that when the Board of Parole Hearings
    considers the release of an “inmate who is 60 years of age or older
    and has served a minimum of 25 years of continuous
    incarceration,” (Pen. Code, § 3055, subd. (a)) “the board shall give
    special consideration to whether age, time served, and
    diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the elderly
    inmate’s risk for future violence” (Pen. Code, § 3055, subd. (c)).
    Hence, suitability for parole implicates issues necessarily
    relevant and material to those resolved at trial.
    Because the issues Braley raised in his petition were a
    continuation of the underlying action from which Judge Ryan