Reeder v. Specialized Loan Servicing LLC ( 2020 )
[…] 167 Cal. App. 4th 544
    , 552; see also Civ. Code, § 2922 [“A mortgage
    can be created, renewed, or extended, only by writing, executed
    with the formalities required in the case of a grant of real
    property.”].) Further, “[a]n agreement to modify a contract that
    is subject to the statute of frauds is also subject to the statute of
    frauds.” (Secrest, at p. 553;
    ibid. [a forbearance agreement
    was
    6
    subject to the statute of frauds because it modified the original
    promissory note and deed of trust the borrowers executed]; Civ.
    Code, § 1698, subd. (a) [“A contract in writing may be modified by
    a contract in writing.”]; see also Paul v. Layne & Bowler Corp.
    (1937) 
    9 Cal. 2d 561
    , 564 [“an oral agreement to make a contract
    which must be in writing, is itself within the statute of frauds”].)
    Here, the alleged oral agreement modified the 2005 loan